Thursday, July 28, 2011

Carriacou & Tobago Cays Day 2

This day was interesting to say the LEAST.
The Tobago Cays is by far the most beautiful place I have ever seen with my own eyes.
read about the first time I went here. 

I wanted to go back with Lee so badly so he could see it and we could experience swimming with sea turtles together! 

Well... the trip to the Cays was definitely an experience.  We thought we were doing the right thing and went to the ministry of tourism in Carriacou and asked about a boat to the Cays and they acted like it was a great operation. drinks, lunch, a nice boat...
no.
Clarence arrived to pick us up, an hour late, in a tiny work boat.  Which was ok.... we wanted to go so badly and it wasn't far.
Once we got into open water it was a different story!! The motor got wet and wasn't working properly and we were going so sloooooow over pretty big waves and getting splashed the entire time.   I couldn't open my eyes because the salt was burning them so badly.  esh. it was nuts.

We finally arrived near Union Island and stopped at the Happy Island BBQ so Clarence could mess with the motor. 
I was so HAPPY to be out of that boat!





Onward towards the island with the turtles!! My only wish of the day!



It was beyond incredible.  We were only in the water for about 5 minutes before we saw a turtle and then we kept seeing them!! We saw about 5 at once!  They are so graceful and pretty moving through the water.





We stayed on this island for a while and then went to Jamesby Island where we had our own private beach and saw some more iguanas.  And the most gorgeous view probably in the entire Caribbean.


Lee and I with the boat we  took across the ocean!




We then went to Palm Island, an island with what seemed to me to be only a resort.  Our driver said it was $700 a night to stay there. craziness. but beautiful!




The next stop was supposed to be back to Happy Island BBQ for dinner, but when we stopped they said they didn't have any food! seriously! haha


So to Union we went in search of some food and found hamburgers and fries for $12EC! an amazing deal.
We headed back to Carriacou in the sunset for another incredibly scary journey across the sea.
This time Clarence not only stopped the boat in the middle of open ocean (which Lee said was bad bad bad) to take the motor APART he also asked me to drive the boat while he filled the tank with gas. 
ugh. have you ever driven a boat? its not that easy. the motor is HEAVY.
I wasn't happy.


I told Lee I was going to kiss the ground when we got back to Carriacou! haha.

All in all..... it was worth it because the Cays are that amazing, but I would never get into this boat ever again.
Luckily because it was such a crappy boat we paid less! yes!

3 comments:

Lea Liz said...

I would have been scared to death in that little boat, lol Im glad you all made t to and from. Looks like such a beautiful place!! You swam with sea turtles, how neat!!!!!! You look beautiful of course girl!

Marisa said...

Oh my gosh. I would have been so scared! How far did you actually have to go across the ocean? And that life jacket doesn't really look like its saving anyone stranded in the middle of the ocean.

Kensi said...

what a cool experience! glad you guys made it back alive.. lol! And the pictures are gorgeous!

LinkWithin

Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...