Friday, November 8, 2013

23 Weeks

This hasn't been the best week for me.
I've had an eye infection all week and it led to one really super annoying night in the clinic and trips to different pharmacies that didn't have the right eye drops in stock, and then trying to give me the wrong kind that aren't suitable for pregnant women, and missing dinner/food for HOURS.
It was a rough night and I ended up not getting any eye drops at all and wasting hours in the process when I should have been home either sleeping or doing homework or eating. duh.
And, I should mention that I've been wearing my glasses all week.  The glasses I've had since high school that are not the right prescription and I cannot see AT ALL to drive and especially cannot see to drive in the dark.  So driving around looking for eye drops at night, in the rain was bad.
Just glad I made it home alive.  eye infection or no eye infection.

Have I mentioned that it is now officially winter in Michigan?  It's cold.
No snow yet, but I'm confident it's just around the corner waiting to smack me in the face.
and probably break my 10 year old glasses.

And there were about 15 other things that happened this week on top of all the usuals.

But you know what?  It's Friday!! I've made a jump on my assignments for the week, Lee will be home all weekend, and I have a healthy, growing, bouncing boy to hang out with 24/7.  It's gonna be alright.

Physically I've felt a significant change this week, my little bump is definitely there now.  No one that doesn't already know I'm pregnant has noticed yet or anything, but if you're looking for him, Baby Coghill is starting to let himself be known!
No change in how my clothes fit or how I feel, but when I touch my belly it feels fuller, firmer, and full of life.
So when I'm feeling frustrated or annoyed I can reach down and touch him and know he's there.  It's really sweet.
I can't believe that this little boy is going to one day want to go away to college.  What the heck was I thinking ever leaving my mother?! haha

Oh and the baby brain?  It's here.  I totally jinxed myself last week.
I've messed up more than my usual number of things this week.
Someone asked me my phone number the other day and I transposed half the numbers without even realizing ?
Thankfully my boss is too nice to fire me.
(ps down to about 16 weeks of work left if all goes well!)

What else? ummmm Lee has been extremely helpful and supportive this week which has been great.
I am a lucky girl.  This little boy is so blessed to have Lee as his Daddy...
Next week we get to go with Lee on our first (his 6th) residency interview!  We're going to spend one night in a hotel downtown Louisville and then the weekend with my sister and her family, who live about 30 minutes away!  I'm excited to get lots of cuddle time in with my 6 week old niece Rynnlee!  Probably play hunger games with my 11-teen niece in the backyard, and watch the dumbest videos youtube has to offer with the 8 year old.  Sounds like a good weekend to me.

yikes... maybe I should have cropped my head out of this one? 

How far along: 23 weeks
Total weight gain:  At the clinic the other night it was 11 - yikes! told you there was a growth spurt
Maternity clothes: no
Stretch marks: nope
Sleep: Pretty good - especially weekend sleep when I have no reason to wake up. 
Best moment of this week: Lee doing laundry and dishes :)  
Miss anything:  I'm starting to miss people not commenting on my weight every single day. 
Movement: Yep, lots of movement.  
Food cravings: no, but I just like food a lot. 
Anything making you queasy or sick: no
Have you started to show yet: I think we can officially say yes. 
Gender:  B-0-Y!
Labor signs: no
Belly button in or out: in, but it is getting wider. 
Wedding rings on or off: On 
Happy or moody most of the time: Happy, but annoyed with almost everything and everyone. haha. serious. 
Looking forward to: going to my sisters next week!! 

1 comment:

Amber said...

Boo eye infections! :( I hope your eyes feel better soon. And yay I can't wait to see pictures of you and your little niece! The annoyed with everyone thing doesn't really go away I don't think haha. But enjoy having the excuse to be annoyed I guess lol!


Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...